Oct 15, 2024
[…] Oct 15, 2024
Q: Two questions: First, can a parent be on the hook in California if their kid does something that hurts someone, or damages property? D.H., Long Beach Ron Sokol A: The short answer is that under California’s “parental responsibility law,” yes, a parent can have civil (such as, monetary liability), and under certain circumstances may face criminal charges for the misconduct of their minor child. Specifically, California Civil Code Section 1714.1 provides: “Any act of willful misconduct of a minor that results in injury or death to another person, or in injury to the property of another, shall be imputed to the parent or guardian having custody and control of the minor for all purposes of civil damages.”  A key phrase here is “willful misconduct,” which focuses on the minor doing something on purpose, as opposed to being negligent.